In most states, all you need to complete is a Renunciation of Executor form, which is a legal document that states the person named in the will as executor will not act as executor for the estate. There are certain statutory duties that an executor is legally obliged to carry out, and failure to do so can justify their removal. You, the heir, are the petitioner. Above three million users have already used our service successfully. This website is designed to provide general information. Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides: (b) The probate court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice, may remove an independent executor when: (1) the independent executor fails to make an accounting . Change, Waiver This page is designed to provide general information. An executor's responsibilities are legal requirements, and one of those duties is to act in the best interest of the estate.