Something legally sufficient must be given in exchange for a promise. Please contact the author for more information. In pleading to a preceding pleading, a party shall set forth affirmatively facts in short and plain terms relied upon to constitute accord and satisfaction, arbitration and award, express assumption of risk, comparative fault (including the identity or description of any other alleged tortfeasors), discharge in bankruptcy, duress, estoppel, The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. An accord and satisfaction has the same effect as that of a release in its impact on third persons. Some or all of Plaintiff's claims are barred by accord and satisfaction, settlement and/or payment and release. the All Rights Reserved. Accord and satisfaction is a defense to breach of contract . A new contract is substituted for an old contract thereby discharging an obligation or cause of action, which is settled, and must have all of the elements of a valid contract. For various reasons, the service provider is unable to render the last 10% of the services. The claimant, whether or not an organization, proves that, within 90 days after payment of the instrument, the claimant tendered repayment of the amount of the instrument to the person against whom the claim is asserted. Imagine that a party is contractually required to render a specific type of service to another.