Sample Contingency Fee and Retainer Agreement Forms . endstream
[…] The parties will negotiate the hourly rate, contingency, retainer amount, and terms of termination. For the hybrid relationship to work for the lawyer, the lawyer must be able to protect himself from the client by eliminating the advantage of ascending contingency for his own business reasons. HVMO@W1^{U! Download: Adobe PDF, Microsoft Word (.docx), Open Document Text (.odt). This agreement represents the full agreement between Client and Lawyer. 148 0 obj
<>
endobj
Section 6147 provides, in pertinent part: (a) an attorney who contracts to represent a client on a contingency fee basis shall, at the time the contract is entered into, provide a duplicate copy of the contract, signed by both the attorney and the client, or the clients guardian or representative, to the plaintiff, or to the clients guardian or representative. A 'hybrid' fee arrangement involves both (1) a fee based on a fixed rate of payment and (2) a fee based on a stated percentage of a favorable outcome. 0000001856 00000 n